Pack indoor track and field garners 31 All-RMAC awards

Pack indoor track and field garners 31 All-RMAC awards

RMAC RELEASE

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (March 16, 2017) - The Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference doled out its All-RMAC Indoor Track and Field awards last week and in the process named 31 members of the Colorado State University-Pueblo track and field programs to the list.

The All-RMAC First Team consists of the first, second and third place individual finishers and the first-place relay teams from the RMAC Indoor Track and Field Championships. All-RMAC Second Team reflects the fourth, fifth and sixth place individual finishers and the second-place relay teams.

The women's team gathered 18 awards, guided by Andrea Tuck's (Sr., Canon City, Colo.) performance in the pentathlon, which crowned her RMAC Champion and All-RMAC First Team.

Senior Sydni Riley (Florissant, Colo.) totaled three awards, as she was second in the 800m run for All-RMAC First Team honors and was a member of both runner-up relay teams to be recognized as All-RMAC Second Team.

The women's distance medley relay team was second and made up of Miriam Roberts (So., Boulder, Colo.), freshman Taliah Burney (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Riley and senior Bailey Hughes (Bigfork, Mont.).

The 4x400m relay team was also second and consisted of junior Tatianna Clanton (Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.), Burney, Tuck and Riley.

Clanton also earned All-RMAC First Team with a third place finish in the long jump and second team recognition in the 200m.

Senior Makenna Linn (Bennett, Colo.) was fourth in the triple jump and freshman Jenna McKinley (Mosca, Colo.) was also fourth in the shot put to claim all-conference honors.

Catherine Tiona (Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.) finished tied for fourth in the pole vault to be recognized as All-RMAC Second Team.

Tuck (shot put) and Hughes (3000m) posted a top six finish to garner second team honors. Freshman Lauren Fairchild (McKinley, Texas) was also a second team member in the long jump.

The men's squad was guided by Devundrick Walker's (So., Aurora, Colo.) three All-RMAC First Team honors, as he was an individual champion in the 800m run and a member of both the RMAC Champion DMR and 4x400m relay teams.

The rest of the DMR was made up of Dante Carter (Sr., Las Vegas, Nev.), Thomas Staines (Fr., Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Derrick Williams (Jr., Columbia Falls, Mont.).

The winning 4x400m team was Dueth Vassell (Jr., Denver, Colo.), Staines, Walker and Shawn Horne (So., Camp Casey, South Korea).

Ron Sweeten (Jr., Falcon, Colo.) rounded out the 10 first team awards for the Pack, as he was third in the long jump.

Vassell and Horne gathered All-RMAC Second Team honors in the 400m run, while freshman Paul Roberts (Boulder, Colo.) was fifth in the 3000m.

At the RMAC Championships, the Pack men totaled 56 points to finish fifth among the 11 teams. On the women's side, the ThunderWolves totaled 73.5 points to also finish fifth, but of 13 teams.

- 30 -

As a member of the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, Colorado State University – Pueblo competes in 22 varsity sports in NCAA Division II intercollegiate athletics.