2014-15 Student-Athlete Awards List

Below is a list of 2014-15 Student-Athlete and Coach Awards

Listed by season and alphabetically

FALL SPORTS

Football

John Adam                 
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Darius Allen    
Associated Press Little All-America First Team Defense
American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ All-America Team
Cliff Harris Small College Defensive Player of the Year
Gene Upshaw Division II Lineman of the Year (2013 and 2014)
Daktronics All-America squad's Ron Lenz Defensive Player of the Year
Daktronics All-America First Team Defense
D2Football.com Defensive Player of the Year
D2Football.com All-America First Team Defense
Don Hansen All-America Defensive Player of the Year
Don Hansen All-America First Team
National Football Foundation- Colorado Chapter Player of the Year
BSN All-America First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four Defensive Player of the Year
BSN All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
Daktronics Super Region Four Defensive Player of the Year
Daktronics All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four Defensive Player of the Year
RMAC Defensive Player of the Year
All-RMAC First Team Defense
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week Sept. 15
BSN NCAA Division II Athlete of the Week Sept. 16
Preseason All-RMAC
RMAC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year
BSN Preseason Division II All-America Team

Jordan Anderson              
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Chris Bonner     
BSN All-Super Region Four Third Team Defense
RMAC Player of the Week Nov. 3
BSN NCAA Division II Athlete of the Week Sept. 16
RMAC  Preseason Offensive Player of the Year
BSN Preseason Division II All-America Team
Preseason All-RMAC
Academic All-RMAC First Team

Josh Bredl                              
All-RMAC Honorable Mention Defense

Seth Brown         
NFFCC First Team Defense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four Third Team Defense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four Second Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Defense
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week Sept. 22

Paul Browning                       
BSN Preseason Division II All-America Team

Tony Campton 
Don Hansen All-America Honorable Mention
NFFCC Second Team Defense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Defense
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Lance Cox                              
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Scotland Coyle 
Associated Press Little All-America Third Team Offense
D2Football.com All-America Honorable Mention
Don Hansen All-America Honorable Mention
NFFCC First Team Offense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
BSN All-Super Region Four Second Team Offense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
All-RMAC First Team Offense
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Josh Croy                                
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Kevin Cuff                               
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Stephan Dickens              
Daktronics All-America First Team Defense
D2Football.com All-America Honorable Mention
Don Hansen All-America Honorable Mention
BSN All-America First Team Defense
BSN All-America Second Team Special Teams
NFFCC First Team Defense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four Special Teams Player of the Year
BSN All-Super Region Four Special Teams Player of the Year
BSN All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four First Team Special Teams
Daktronics All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four First Team Special Teams
RMAC Special Teams Player of the Year
All-RMAC First Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Special Teams
RMAC Special Teams Player of the Week Sept. 29
RMAC Special Teams Player of the Week Nov. 3
Academic All-RMAC First Team
BSN Preseason Division II All-America Team

Gary Dixon         
Don Hansen All-America Honorable Mention
NFFCC First Team Offense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
BSN All-Super Region Four Second Team Offense
All-RMAC First Team Offense

Kieren Duncan
Don Hansen All-America Honorable Mention
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
All-RMAC First Team Offense
Academic All-RMAC First Team

Ben Estica           
All-RMAC Second Team Defense
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Corbin Feenstra                
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Caleb Flack                           
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Josiah Flack                          
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Morgan Fox       
NFFCC First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four Third Team Defense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four Second Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Defense
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Ken Kester          
BSN All-America Third Team Special Teams
BSN All-Super Region Four Second Team Special Teams
All-RMAC Second Team Special Teams

Justin LaBorde 
2014 RMAC Summit Award
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Jarrod Lacy        
Don Hansen All-America Third Team
NFFCC Second Team Defense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four Third Team Defense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four Second Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Defense
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Jake Ludwick                       
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Zach Martinez 
Don Hansen All-America Third Team
NFFCC Second Team Offense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
BSN All-Super Region Four Third Team Offense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four Second Team Offense
All-RMAC First Team Offense
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Cameron McDondle   
D2Football.com All-America Second Team Offense
Don Hansen All-America Third Team 
NFFCC First Team Offense
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
BSN All-Super Region Four First Team Offense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four Second Team Offense
All-RMAC First Team Offense
NFFCC Player of the Week Nov. 15
RMAC Offensive Player of the Week Nov. 17
RMAC Offensive Player of the Week Oct. 20

Felix Mestas                        
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Austin Miles                         
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Spencer Nathe                   
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Grant Neal          
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four Freshman Player of the Year
Don Hansen All-Super Region Four Second Team Offense

Nate Novotny                      
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Greg O’Donnell                  
All-RMAC Honorable Mention Special Teams
RMAC Special Teams Player of the Week Sept. 15
RMAC Special Teams Player of the Week Nov. 10

Austin Payne                       
BSN Preseason Division II All-America Team

C.J. Roberts           
Associated Press Little All-America First Team Defense
D2Football.com All-America Second Team Defense
Daktronics All-America Second Team Defense
NFFCC First Team Defense
BSN All-Super Region Four Second Team Defense
Daktronics All-Super Region Four First Team Defense
All-RMAC First Team Defense
BSN Preseason Division II All-RMAC Team

Chance Rodriguez            
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Joe Rosenbrock                 
Academic All-RMAC First Team

Joe Schultz          
NCAA Division II Football Elite 89 Award
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

LaRon Tarkington             
All-RMAC Honorable Mention Defense

Trent Thompson                
All-RMAC Honorable Mention Offense

Lucas Watts                         
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Richard Wheeler              
Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

John Wristen   
AFCA Coach of the Year
Rawlings/American Football Monthly Division II Coach of the Year
D2Football.com Coach of the Year  
Don Hansen Coach of the Year
CaptainU College Coach of the Year
Don Hansen Super Region Four Coach of the Year
RMAC Coach of the Year

Men's Soccer

Justin Crabtree
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Sam Glawe
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Jack Gonzales
Defensive Player of the Week (Nov. 4)

Sam Haseltine
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)
RMAC Goal Keeper of the Year (Nov. 4)                                               
NSCAA/Continental Tire All-South Central Region Third Team (Dec. 12)
Goalkeeper of the Week (Sept. 6) (Nov. 4)

Ben Jepson
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Jon Michael-Krasovic
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Christopher Lydon
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Matt Marchena
NSCAA/Continental Tire All-South Central Region Third Team (Dec.12)                       
Offensive Player of the Week (Nov. 4)

Kyle McKenna
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Lucas Moreno Rodriguez
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 30)

Jonny Sawyer
Second Team All-RMAC (Nov. 4)

Thomas Westland
RMAC All-Academic (Oct. 14)

Women’s Soccer

Shanelle Cox
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 14)

Amanda Jorgensen
All-RMAC (Nov. 2)

Brittany Kliesen
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 14)

Priscilla Lanos
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 14)

Kacie Licata
All-RMAC (Nov. 2)

Brittney McClain
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 14)

Jenn Rucker
All-RMAC  (Nov. 2)

Volleyball

Katie Burnett 
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Jordan Bruere
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Taylor Fox
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Oni Lattin
Defensive Player of the Year (Nov. 11)
First Team All-RMAC (Nov. 11)

Mikala Morris
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Mariangel Perez
First Team All-RMAC (Nov. 11)

Tanja Ranilovic
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Megan Schultz
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (Oct. 21)

Alex Winkler
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Nov.3)                                               
Honorable Mention All-RMAC (Nov. 11)

Cross Country

Dante Carter
All-RMAC Second Team

Miriam Roberts
 All-RMAC Second Team

Sydni Riley
RMAC All-Academic

WINTER SPORTS

Men’s Basketball

 

Tyrone Marshall

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Bronson Moton

All-RMAC First Team

 

Stevan Radakovic

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Josh Smith

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Rico Spikes

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Kody Wallace

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Women’s Basketball

 

Dee Arrieta

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

All-Conference First Team

 

Emily Dungey

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Katie Nehf

Daktronics/Division II Conference Commissioners Association South Central All-Region Second Team.

RMAC First Team All-Academic

Dec. 8 RMAC Defensive Player of the Week

Jan. 26 RMAC Defensive Player of the Week

RMAC Defensive Player of the Year

All-Conference First Team

 

Ashley Piper

Nov. 18 RMAC Offensive Player of the Week

All-Conference First Team

 

Wrestling

 

Matt Addington

Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

 

Alex Baca

Academic All-RMAC First Team

NCWA DII All-Academic Honorable Mention

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Kyle Fantini

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Eric Hughes

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Sam Hughes

Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Academic Honorable Mention

 

JaCobi Jones

RMAC Freshman of the Year

All-America Team

All-RMAC First Team

 

Jakob Lund

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Larry Schmueser

Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Steven Ullman

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Tim Urenda

Dec. 9 RMAC Wrestler of the Week

NWCA DII All-Academic Second Team

 

Philip Young

Academic All-RMAC Honor Roll

Academic Honorable Mention

 

Swimming and Diving

Samantha Sannes
All-RMAC First Team (1650 Free)

April McDonough
All-RMAC Second Team (500 Free)


Indoor Track and Field

 

Dante Carter

All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR

USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

 

Chris Contreras

All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

 

Alyssa Evans

All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region 400 M

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Mirian Roberts

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Sydni Riley

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Rachael Lopez

NCAA Qualifier 800 M
All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region Mile Run

All-Region 800 M

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

John Morales

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Dueth Vassall

All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC First Team

All-Region  400 M Dash

 

Devundrick Walker
All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC Second Team
All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

 

Alex Wendt

All-RMAC Second Team Long Jump

All-RMAC Second Team Triple Jump

Derrick Williams
All-American DMR and 3000 M
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the 3000 M
USTFCCCA All-American
First Team All-RMAC
All-Region Mile Run
All-Region 3000 M Run
All-Region  Distance Medley Relay
RMAC Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 12)
Outdoor Preseason All-RMAC

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball

Thomas Bevington
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

Dominick Bregar
NCBWA South Central Region Honorable Mention
RMAC All-Conference Second Team
RMAC Gold Glove Team
NCAA South Central Region All-Tournament Team

Lawrence Chavez
RMAC Tournament All-Conference Team

Jordan Godman
ABCA South Central Region Second Team
D2 Baseball News Tino Martinez Award Semifinalist
Josh Willingham Award Semifinalist
NCBWA South Central Region Player of the Week (Feb. 25, May 6)
RMAC All-Conference Second Team
RMAC Player of the Week (Feb. 10, Feb. 24, May 4)

Austin Mascorro
RMAC Gold Glove Team

Kevin Megyeri
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll 

Manny Menocal
NCAA South Central Region All-Tournament Team

Victor Soto
RMAC All-Conference Second Team

Mike Wagner
NCBWA All-America Honorable Mention
ABCA South Central Region First Team
Daktronics South Central Region Second Team
NCBWA South Central Region First Team
RMAC All-Conference First Team
RMAC Gold Glove Team

Zac Wittmus
Daktronics South Central Region Second Team
NCBWA South Central Region Honorable Mention
RMAC All-Conference First Team
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (March 3)

Outdoor Track and Field

 

Dante Carter

All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR

USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

 

Chris Contreras

All-RMAC Second Team

All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

 

Alyssa Evans

RMAC Champion - 4x400m relay
All-RMAC First Team - 4x400m relay
All-RMAC First Team

All-Region 400 M

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Mirian Roberts

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Sydni Riley
RMAC Champion - 4x400m relay
All-RMAC First Team - 4x400m relay
All-RMAC Second Team - 400m
All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

Rachael Lopez

NCAA Qualifier 1500 M - 9th
RMAC Outdoor Fresman of the Year
RMAC Champion - 1500m
All-RMAC First Team - 1500m
All-RMAC Second Team - 800m

RMAC Outdoor Championships Freshman of the Meet
All-Region Mile Run

All-Region 800 M

All-Region Distance Medley Relay

 

John Morales

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Dueth Vassall

All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC First Team

All-Region  400 M Dash

 

Devundrick Walker
All-American DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
USTFCCCA All-American
All-RMAC Second Team
All-Region  Distance Medley Relay

Alex Wendt

All-RMAC First Team Triple Jump

Derrick Williams
All-American DMR and 3000 M
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the DMR
National Runner-Up at NCAA Championships in the 3000 M
USTFCCCA All-American
First Team All-RMAC
All-Region Mile Run
All-Region 3000 M Run
All-Region  Distance Medley Relay
RMAC Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 12)
Outdoor Preseason All-RMAC


Men's Golf

Jacob Allenback
RMAC Preseason All-Conference Team
All-RMAC Second Team

Matt Porter
RMAC Conference Preseason Golfer of the Year
RMAC Preseason All-Conference Team
RMAC Men’s Golfer of the Week (Oct. 17)
 
Neil Tillman
RMAC Freshman of the Year                   

Women’s Golf

Leina Kim
5x RMAC Women’s Golfer of the Week (Sept. 11, Sept. 18, Sept. 25, Oct. 9, March 19)
WGCA First-Team All-American
WGCA All-West Region Team
RMAC Women’s Golfer of the Year
RMAC All-Conference First Team


Julie Sanchez

RMAC Women’s Golfer of the Week (Oct. 2)
RMAC All-Conference First Team
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

Men's Lacrosse

Jamil Modaffari
WILA Offensive Player of the Week (April 1)

Women's Lacrosse

Tori Gray

RMAC All-Conference Second Team

Allye Webb
RMAC All-Conference Second Team

 

Softball


Alexa Snyder

RMAC Co-Player of the Year

All-RMAC First Team

Set program record with 118 career stolen bases

 

Kelli Henry

All-RMAC Second Team

RMAC Pitcher of the Week (April 21)

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Sidney Bailey

All-RMAC Honorable Mention

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Sydney Bronson

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

Dora Hernandez

All-RMAC Honorable Mention

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Lexie Martindale

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll
 

Chrystal Reese

All-RMAC Honorable Mention

 

Kennedy Smith

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll 


Madison Wolfe

All-RMAC Honorable Mention  

 

Men's Tennis

 

Steven Alcala

All-RMAC Second Team

 

Gael Reitter

All-RMAC Honorable Mention

 

Marcelo Chaparro

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Trung Le

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Women's Tennis

 

Mariana Hosomi

All-RMAC First Team - Singles

All-RMAC Second Team - Doubles (Teresa Haro)

 

Teresa Haro

All-RMAC Second Team - Doubles (Mariana Hosomi)

RMAC All-Academic First Team

 

Toni Alvarez

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll

 

Brooke Trevithick

RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll