Colorado State University-Pueblo ThunderWolves

Area Code: 719
Colorado State University-Pueblo Switchboard: 549-2100
Athletics Department Switchboard: 549-2711
Athletics Department Fax: 549-2570
Athletics Tickets: 549-2050

Athletics Department Mailing Address:
Colorado State University-Pueblo
Department of Athletics
2200 Bonforte Blvd.
Pueblo, CO 81001


Name Phone Email
Joe Folda (719) 549-2730
Director of Athletics
Jackie Wallgren (719) 549-2021
Associate Athletic Director/Compliance & Senior Woman Administrator
Racheal Morris (719) 549-2013
Associate Athletic Director/Athletic Development
Dax Larson (719) 549-2022
Athletic Media Relations Director (FB, XC, MBB, WR, T&F, TN)
Sean Pooley (719) 549-2022
Assistant Athletic Media Relations Director (VB, Golf, WBB, S&D, Base, Lax)
Andres Madrid (719) 549-2022
Assistant Athletic Media Relations Director (SOC, SB)
Trey Nickelson (719) 549-2050
Assistant Athletic Director/Facilities & Ticket Manager
Haley Robinson 719-549-2254
Director of Marketing & Promotions
Deirdre (Dee) Gonzales (719) 549-2711
Athletics Internal Operations Manager
Shawn Devine (719) 549-2061
Coordinator for Student-Athlete Services
Dr. Steve McClaran (719) 549-2833
Faculty Athletics Representative

Athletic Training

Name Phone Email
Tessa Boccumini (719) 549-2431
Director of Athletic Training ( M/W BB, WLax, Cheer & Dance)
Colleen Conroy (719) 549-2731
Athletic Trainer (SB)
Nick Horman (719) 549-2272
Athletic Trainer (FB, T&F, XC, M/W Golf)
Devin Hart (719) 549-2234
Athletic Trainer (MSoc, WR, MLax, M/W Tennis)
Blake Pollema
Athletic Training Intern (WSOC, S&D, Base)
Sara Meyer
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, T&F, XC, M&W Golf)

Strength and Conditioning

Name Phone Email
Allen Hedrick (719) 549-2308
Head Strength/Conditioning Coach
Tony Harrison
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach


Name Phone Email
Stan Sanchez (719) 549-2065
Head Baseball Coach
Eddie Williams (719) 549-2410
Assistant Coach
Mike Massaro
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Mike Sanchez
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Brian Falsetto
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Oliver Jackson
Student Assistant

Men's Basketball

Name Phone Email
Ralph Turner (731) 217-4688
Head Men's Basketball Coach
Jed Knafelc (720) 940-9874
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Women's Basketball

Name Phone Email
Curtis Loyd
Head Women's Basketball Coach
Sarah Miles 719-549-2572
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Cheer and Dance

Name Phone Email
Vonnie Taibi (719) 406-3465
Head Cheer/Dance Team Coach

Cross Country/Track & Field

Name Phone Email
Matt Morris (719) 549-2556
Head Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Coach
Jessica Horsley (719) 549-2556
Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Field Coach/Throwers
Bailey Hughes (719) 549-2014
Assistant Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Coach
Dante Carter
Meet Coordinator
Sydni Riley
Assistant Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Coach/Sprints
Makenna Linn
Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Coach/Jumps
Easton Padden
Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Field Coach/Pole Vault


Name Phone Email
John Wristen (719) 549-2075
Head Football Coach
Donnell Leomiti (719) 549-2124
Defensive Coordinator/DB's Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Mike McCarty
Offensive Coordinator
Herman Smith (719) 549-2232
Assistant Coach/Defensive Line
Carl Fetters
Outside LB Coach
Mark Haering
Wide Receivers
Pete Brown (719) 549-2059
Assistant Coach/Running Backs
Luke Munsterteiger (719) 549-2269
Assistant Coach/Tight Ends/Equipment Manager
Kyle Mossbrucker (719) 549-2269
Assistant Coach/Special Teams
Stanton Holland (719) 549-2269
Assistant Coach/Wide Receivers
Dale Cresswell
Linebackers Coach
Roxy Burris
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Dr. Rick Perea (303) 946-1520
Mental Performance Enhancement Expert

Men's & Women's Golf

Name Phone Email
Josh Koschke (719) 549-2273
Director of Golf/
Rick Ewing
Assistant Golf Coach
Jake Ice
Student Assistant Coach

Men's Lacrosse

Name Phone Email
Sean Blair 719-549-2028
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Nic Bevacqua 719-549-2028
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach
Jamil Modaffari
Offensive Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse

Name Phone Email
Monica Potter (719) 549-2068
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Claire Kallio
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach

Men's Soccer

Name Phone Email
Roy Stanley (719) 549-2793
Head Men's Soccer Coach
Robert Coultrip
Men's Soccer Assistant Coach
Paul David Seldis
Men's Soccer Assistant Coach

Women's Soccer

Name Phone Email
Sierra Cardenas 719-549-2007
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Pascale Rocca
Assistant Coach


Name Phone Email
Christie Koschke (719) 549-2767
Head Softball Coach
Andrea Ramirez 719-549-2240
Assistant Softball Coach
Bob Zinanti
Assistant Softball Coach

Swimming & Diving

Name Phone Email
Brian Pearson (719) 549-2852
Head Women's Swimming & Diving Coach
Sonata Dalimot 719-549-2852
Assistant Swimming & Diving Coach

Men's & Women's Tennis

Name Phone Email
Mark Schleif (719) 549-2740
Head Men's & Women's Tennis Coach


Name Phone Email
Jill Muhe 719-549-2012
Head Volleyball Coach
Nathan Martell 719-549-2057
Assistant Volleyball Coach
Elena Michalski
Student Assistant Volleyball Coach
Greg Clark
Volunteer Assistant Coach


Name Phone Email
Dax Charles (719) 549-2794
Head Wrestling Coach
Mike Roumph (719) 337-0781
Head Assistant Wrestling Coach
Ray Hall (719) 549-2431
Assistant Coach
Garrett Jones
Assistant Coach
Trey Page
Assistant Coach