Roberts and Romero named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

Roberts and Romero named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

PUEBLO, Colo. (February 14, 2018) - Colorado State University-Pueblo's Miriam Roberts (Sr., Boulder, Colo.) and Ambrose Romero (Sr., Albuquerque, NM) have been named Pack Student-Athletes of the Week, presented by Mobile Record Shredders.

Roberts posted two top 20 times in Division II with a pair of provisional times at the Grand Valley State University Big Meet.

Friday, she recorded a provisional time in the 3000m run with a time of 9:50.91 to rank 17th in NCAA Division II. She was 10th in the race that included professionals and Division I talent.

Saturday, Roberts anchored the distance medley relay team to a provisional time of 11:54.53 to finish sixth in the race and rank 17th nationally.

On the men's side, Romero had a big week in the series against Pittsburg State. The catcher went 5-9 (.556) with a double and 6 RBIs. He also drew four walks giving him a .692 OBP. Romero  also scored twice and had a .667 slugging percentage.

This season Romero shares the RMAC lead in RBIs with eight and walks with five.

The indoor track and field team return to action Feb. 23-24 and compete at the RMAC Championships at the Steinhauer Fieldhouse on the campus of Colorado School of Mines. The baseball team remains at home and battles Northwest Nazarene in a three-game series set to begin Thursday at 1 p.m. at Rawlings Field.

– 30 –

As a member of the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, Colorado State University – Pueblo competes in 22 varsity sports in NCAA Division II intercollegiate athletics.

Past Pack Athletes of the Week
Feb. 7 - Katie Cunningham/Cody Johnson
Jan. 31 - Gillian Maness/PT Garcia

Jan. 24 - Jennah Knafelc/Will Newman
Jan. 18 - Hannah Plummer/Kyle Fantin

Jan. 10 - Tuileisu Anderson/JaCobi Jones
Dec. 20 - Taylor Long/Will Newman
Dec. 13 - Angelique Urenda/Thomas Staines
Dec. 6 - Arianna Rohde/Ron Sweeten
Nov. 29 - Katie Cunningham/Mika Nuolivirta
Nov. 22 – Katie Jones/Alec Choury
Nov. 15 – Misha McDowell/BJ Hardy
Nov. 8 – Alexa Eastep/Marcelo Laguera
Nov. 2 - Mackenzie Bean/Emery Taylor
Oct. 19 - Phoebe Pontious/Protus Babaya
Oct. 11 - Melissa Nichols/Neil Tillman
Oct. 4 - Gillian Maness/Tanner Cuda
Sept. 27 - Danelle Dondelinger/Connor Marth
Sept. 20 - Courtney Ewing/Brandon Payer
Sept. 13 - Miriam Roberts/Marcelo Laguera
Sept. 6 - Mackenzie Bean/Fraser Hughes